SAU Archives
Digital Collections
Our digital collections can be viewed online.
Lewis Letters
Thomas and Charles Lewis were brothers who attended St. Ambrose College in the 1930s. While at school, the two wrote letters to their mother, Mrs. Ollie R. Lewis. Both brothers enlisted in the Army. Charles was killed in action during the New Guinea Campaign in the Pacific War Theatre. Thomas survived World War II and went on to have a distinguished military career, reaching the rank of Lt. Colonel and serving in the Korean War.
Pacem in Terris Award
The Pacem In Terris Peace and Freedom Award was established in 1964 and was named for Pope John XXIII's encyclical and given to those who exemplified its principles. The award has been given to many well-known activists, inlcuding Dr. Martin Luther King Jr., Mother Teresa, Sister Helen Prejeans, Archbishop Desmond Tutu, and Lech Walesa. This collection includes transcripts of their acceptance speeches, photos and other documention of the award.
Yearbooks
St. Ambrose yearbooks were published from 1913 to 1984. Titles and years published are: The Ambrosian: 1913 - 1923, The Oaks: 1940-1941; 1948 - 1984.
Student Newspapers
Student newspapers are available online. The newspapers are text searchable.
The Scene
Catalogues
View the collection of catalogues here.
Quercus
Past printed volumes of the Quercus, a literary and visual art journal, are all available online. You can search by the name of the author or artist.
Photograph Collection
Browse the photograph collection.
Catich Digital Collection
Fr. Edward Catich (1906-1979), one of the world's finest calligraphers, was known as an international authority on stone incising, typography, and stained glass fabrication, and as the foremost authority on the Roman alphabet, its origin, nature, and history.
St. Ambrose houses the world's largest collection of Fr. Catich's work. After his death, he left a large portion of his collection to John Schmits, professor of art at St. Ambrose University. It is estimated that the University houses nearly 5,000 Catich works, ranging from sketch books and small drawings to major pieces of art -- primarily watercolors, ink drawings, and slates.
