Skip to Main Content

HIST 400: Capstone Research Experience: HIST-400

HIST-400 This course will build on the fundamental historical skills explored in HIST 205. Emphasis will be placed on choosing a strong research topic, developing a research plan, and exploring preliminary arguments that will lay the groundwork for furthe

Article Analysis

 

In this assignment you will examine a scholarly historical article related to your field of interest, whether that is women’s history, the Middle Ages, modern France, or any number of other topics.  I have included a partial list of peer-reviewed journals available at the SAU Library or via J-STOR.  Articles from other journals may be available via library databases and you may certainly use them as long as they are peer-reviewed.  Check with a reference librarian or with me if have any concerns.

American Historical Review: 

  • Full text available at: Academic Search Elite
  • Available from 02/01/1985.
    Most recent 1 year(s) not available.
  • Full text available at: JSTOR Arts and Sciences I
  • Available from 1895 volume: 1 issue: 1.
    Most recent 6 year(s) not available.

Central European History:

  • Full text available at: Academic Search Elite
  • Available from 03/01/2001.
    Most recent 1 year(s) not available.
  • Full text available at: MasterFILE Premier
  • Available from 03/01/2001.
    Most recent 1 year(s) not available.
  • Full text available at: ProQuest Central
  • Available from 03/01/2006.
    Most recent 1 year(s) not available.

Eighteenth Century Studies:

  • Full text available at: JSTOR Arts and Sciences I
  • Available from 1967 volume: 1 issue: 1.
    Most recent 6 year(s) not available.
  • Full text available at: ProQuest Central
  • Available from 10/01/2002.
    Most recent 1 year(s) not available.

History Workshop:

Journal of American History: 

  • Full text available at: Academic Search Elite
  • Available from 09/01/2003.
    Most recent 1 year(s) not available.
  • Full text available at: JSTOR Arts and Sciences I
  • Available from 1964 volume: 51 issue: 1.
    Most recent 6 year(s) not available.
  • Full text available at: ProQuest Central
  • Available from 03/01/1988 until 12/31/2011.

Journal of Economic History: 

  • Full text available at: JSTOR Arts and Sciences I
  • Available from 1941 volume: 1 issue: 1.
    Most recent 6 year(s) not available.
  • Full text available at: ProQuest Central
  • Available from 03/01/2001.
    Most recent 1 year(s) not available.
  • Full text available at: Social Science Database
  • Available from 03/01/2001.
    Most recent 1 year(s) not available.

Journal of Illinois History: 

Journal of Modern History:

Journal of Social History:

Journal of Sport History:

Journal of the History of Ideas:

  • Full text available at: Academic Search Elite
  • Available from 01/01/2005.
  • Full text available at: Academic Search Premier
  • Available from 01/01/2005.
  • Full text available at: Health & Medical Collection
  • Available from 10/01/2002 until 12/31/2015.
    Available from 01/01/2020.
    Most recent 1 year(s) not available.
  • Full text available at: Healthcare Administration Database
  • Available from 10/01/2002 until 12/31/2015.
    Available from 01/01/2020.
    Most recent 1 year(s) not available.
  • Full text available at: JSTOR Arts and Sciences I
  • Available from 1940 volume: 1 issue: 1.
    Most recent 4 year(s) not available.
  • Full text available at: ProQuest Central
  • Available from 10/01/2002 until 12/31/2015.
    Available from 01/01/2020.
    Most recent 1 year(s) not available.
  • Full text available at: Social Science Database
  • Available from 10/01/2002 until 12/31/2015.
    Available from 01/01/2020.
    Most recent 1 year(s) not available.

Journal of World History:

  • Full text available at: Academic Search Elite
  • Available from 03/01/2001.
    Most recent 1 year(s) not available.
  • Full text available at: Military Database
  • Available from 04/01/1998.
    Most recent 1 year(s) not available.
  • Full text available at: ProQuest Central
  • Available from 04/01/1998.
    Most recent 1 year(s) not available.

Labor History:

  • Full text available at: ABI/INFORM Collection
  • Available from 04/01/1997 until 08/31/2000.
  • Full text available at: Business Source Elite
  • Available from 01/01/1985.
    Most recent 1 year(s) 6 month(s) not available.
  • Full text available at: Business Source Premier
  • Available from 01/01/1966.
    Most recent 1 year(s) 6 month(s) not available.
  • Full text available at: ProQuest Central
  • Available from 04/01/1997 until 08/31/2000.
  • Full text available at: Sociology Database
  • Available from 04/01/1997 until 08/31/2000.

Mediaeval Studies:

William and Mary Quarterly: